Archive for September, 2003

September 15, 2003

okay so i just checked online for the nopi registration and there will be a ’99 R34, a ’95 R33, and a 1971 nissan skyline at the show… sweeeeet.
also, there are *9* infiniti*s registered, including my car. i don*t know what classes they are competing in, but what do you guys think my chance of bringin something home is??

Advertisements

September 15, 2003

a good weekend, got my car finished and it looks fucking awesome (thanks hamid, i owe ya) streetracing saturday night was good until it started raining. oh well. i*m tryin to get everything finished before i leave for virginia… last night me and pat and his boy billy went exploring up northshore and played naked ring-and-run at like 2am… that was interesting. anyway, the next couple days are gonna suck i have so much stuff to take care of and no time at all to do any of it =(
NOPI countdown: 3 days

September 12, 2003

alex kors yeah: i cant wait to quit america
lucky takumi, moving to japan in a couple years =(

roadtriiiiiiiiiiiiiiip

September 12, 2003

yet another roadtrip for this summer.
me and hamid went up to boston last night b/c he bought a g20.
i*m so incredibly happy for him it*s not even funny.
i can*t wait till he registers it so he can start fallin in love with it.
congratulations sweet!!!
NOPI countdown: 5 days

September 11, 2003

i must say, short of the night i met john, this was the best nathan*s ever.
drove to elmont to bernard*s house, met up wtih a bunch of the g20.net guys and we caravan*ed to nathan*s rolling four deep (not many i know, but 4 g20s in one place is a lot) representin, hung out for a while, another really sweet p11 with a stillen front bumper and brembo big brakes showed up so we all hung out and stuff and it was really cool, everyone was loving my car. i ❤ her so much. that baby rocks my world. so we*re hangin out and sittin around and this funny looking mitsu pulls into the parking lot… i thought to myself, looks like an evo, but that*s no evo i*ve ever seen in person… what the hell? it*s an evo 5 !! so i like freaked out, walked over to where the guy parked, and proceeded to be completely speechless. the kid imported the Evolution V back in 2000 and uses it as a daily driver. a real, RHD evo… not some fake bullshit one. a real one. i nearly died. so me and the kid were talking he was really cool his name is Lee he grew up in Brazil and he took me for a ride in the evo cause i was just like so amazed by it. the thing shoots flames… misfiring system… goddamn. i*m still in awe of it. seven supras showed up. turbo or twin turbo. and an sti. it was really cool.
so all in all, a great night… evo5… wow… i still can*t believe it…

September 11, 2003

i must say, short of the night i met john, this was the best nathan*s ever.
drove to elmont to bernard*s house, met up wtih a bunch of the g20.net guys and we caravan*ed to nathan*s rolling four deep (not many i know, but 4 g20s in one place is a lot) representin, hung out for a while, another really sweet p11 with a stillen front bumper and brembo big brakes showed up so we all hung out and stuff and it was really cool, everyone was loving my car. i ❤ her so much. that baby rocks my world. so we*re hangin out and sittin around and this funny looking mitsu pulls into the parking lot… i thought to myself, looks like an evo, but that*s no evo i*ve ever seen in person… what the hell? it*s an evo 5 !! so i like freaked out, walked over to where the guy parked, and proceeded to be completely speechless. the kid imported the Evolution V back in 2000 and uses it as a daily driver. a real, RHD evo… not some fake bullshit one. a real one. i nearly died. so me and the kid were talking he was really cool his name is Lee he grew up in Brazil and he took me for a ride in the evo cause i was just like so amazed by it. the thing shoots flames… misfiring system… goddamn. i*m still in awe of it. seven supras showed up. turbo or twin turbo. and an sti. it was really cool.
so all in all, a great night… evo5… wow… i still can*t believe it…

September 9, 2003

so i had to order my boost gauge and fuel pressure gauge to fill the hole in my dash before nopi, and i called titan motorsports and got a really good price and they express shipped me the stuff… it arrived today. i made it abundantly clear i needed the whiteface gauges. the boost gauge is white, the fuel pressure is blackface. wtf. so i called them back and they*re going to overnight me the right gauge. very cool of them, they handled this little mix up very nicely. hopefully i can get everything done for my car before i leave for nopi.
NOPI countdown: 7 days

September 7, 2003

i got carparts today!!
i got my solid amber JDM corner lights, nismo oil cap, nismo radiator cap, and nismo gas cap.
i = happy.
i think i*m turnin yapanese.
NOPI countdown: 10 days

September 5, 2003

i*m so happy lately.
seriously, everything is going my way…
NOPI is gonna be insane. i*ve never traveled before, and within the course of like five days i*ll get to see maryland, virginia, west virginia, north carolina, south carolina and georgia… it*s gonna be so much fun.
and to make it better, john*s got a week off of work starting tomorrow… can*t wait to snuggle him.

September 3, 2003

omg omg omg
holy shit and a half.
i got a phone call earlier, didn*t recognize the number so i didn*t answer,… they left a voicemail.
it was something along the lines of “hi this is JGY Customs [the place i got my motor from] … blah blah… we*re going to NOPI this year… …we want your car…”
HOLY CRAP.
so i call them back. we discussed. we are making arrangements.
MY CAR WILL BE SHOWING AT THE NOPI NATIONALS.
and yes, they*re going to work on it for a day or two before the show to get her “ready”
I*M SO FUCKING EXCITED