Archive for May, 2006

May 16, 2006

me and ronny discussing what a terrible (or terribly wonderful, you decide) parent i’m gonna be one day…
ainsley127: i can’t wait to have kids
ainsley127: i am gonna fuck with them so bad
KwikyMAN X: just to beat them
KwikyMAN X: hahahahaha
ainsley127: yeah
KwikyMAN X: oh man that’s fucked up
ainsley127: they’re gonna learn to count by watching the microwave
ainsley127: i’ll be like, honey, count to ten
ainsley127: they’ll be like “10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 beep!”
KwikyMAN X: “but it counts backwardss!!”
KwikyMAN X: “DON”T TALK BACK!!!”
ainsley127: they’ll think beep is zero
KwikyMAN X: hahahahaha
ainsley127: or that 1 is actually 1beep
KwikyMAN X: lololol omgosh that’d be so funny
KwikyMAN X: yet so adorably cute
ainsley127: 🙂
KwikyMAN X: “timmy what’s 10-9?”
KwikyMAN X: ‘1beep’
ainsley127: hahahahaha
ainsley127: YES
KwikyMAN X: omg that’s too funny
ainsley127: i am gonna be such an awesome parent
ainsley127: theyll learn the
alphabet by watching wheel of fortune, just like i did when i was a kid
KwikyMAN X: lol
KwikyMAN X: there’s no real pattern or order to the alphabet
KwikyMAN X: you just scream out what you think is good
ainsley127: hahaahaha
ainsley127: YES
ainsley127: RSTLNE is all one letter
KwikyMAN X: LOL
ainsley127: i can’t wait
ainsley127: their first day of school is gonna be complete chaos
ainsley127: i am going to teach them that “giraffe” is a bad word
ainsley127: so when their teachers say it they freak out
ainsley127: hahaha

Advertisements

May 12, 2006

two years ago, nj broke my windshield.
two years ago, the insurance company replaced my windshield.
two years ago, my windshield started to leak…
two years ago, my baby started rusting because of the leak 😦
two days ago, i had enough of driving around with a sandwich bag duct taped to my windshield to keep water out
two days ago, i called the insurance company
yesterday, they came to “inspect” it to see if they’d waranty it
yesterday, the guy from safelite was supposed to inspect and repair the current windshield
yesterday, he decided it’d be easier to just replace the windshield and fix the rust and seal it correctly
yesterday, i got a brand new windshield for free
today, it rained.
today, there were no leaks.
today, i don’t feel like a neglectful mother anymore 🙂

May 10, 2006

i am the luckiest girl in the world…
yesterday evening erik messaged me around 6pm to ask if i would be awake later tonight. that kinda struck me as strange since he knows i usually don’t go to bed until 1 or 2am, but i said yeah, i should be up.
then, around 10pm, the following text msg conversation happens:
erik: what time is it in philadelphia?
me: same time as it is in connecticut…
erik: well normally when you get somewhere after a long trip you check the time there
me: wait… what? are you in philly??
erik: i like your parking spot
so i go running outside as fast as i can, onto the porch, and i look around expecting to see him, but i don’t. then, i look to the right and see him hiding in the shadows…
he drove four hours from connecticut (he is there for work this week) and showed up at my house to surprise me
i was absolutely stunned, shocked, and so incredibly touched…
long story short, we ordered dinner, cuddled, and took a nap. he had to leave at 2am to get back to ct in order to get to work today, b
ut i honestly can’t even put into words how much it meant to me. he’s so wonderful, so thoughtful… it felt like i dream, i couldn’t believe he was actually there… i’ve honestly never loved anyone this much before.
i can’t wait to see him again, i’m flying to atlanta two weeks from today.
best.boyfriend.evar!

May 10, 2006

my car is such a babe magnet…
so sunday night i got back from the SE-R convention at like 830 (i won best P10! w00t!) and drove around for 5 minutes trying to find a parking spot then saw this guy parking right in front of my house so i pull up and play dumb and ask him if he’s getting out. he’s like no, sorry, i just got here… and i’m like okay i’ll be straight with you, i’m really paranoid about where i park my car on campus, i live right here, can i buy this spot off of you for 20 bucks? and so he looks at the car, looks at me, looks at the car and goes ‘what kind of car is that?’ i’m like uhh infiniti g20… he goes ‘is it turbo?’ and i’m like yeah fully built engine and turbo and he goes ‘tell ya what. i’ll trade you the spot for your phone number’. hah. anyway. so, he gave me the spot and i gave him the cash for inconveniencing him. it was random, but really rad. then, 5 minutes later, i’m sitting in the driver’s seat getting my crap together before i go inside and this modified white s2000 pulls up and asks if i’m getting out. i’m like nah
sorry man i just bought this spot for $20 i’m not leaving anytime soon. then he asks me if i actually have an sr20det in it and i’m like yeah i do, why? and he’s like oh well i’ve seen your car in the garage the past few years and i was always curious. we talked for a bit, nice kid, invited me to go out driving with him and his friends sometime…
anyway, yeah, two guys within five minutes.
i am *so* ready for my honorary penis now!

May 4, 2006

just to update on the life thing…
everything is going well so far, which makes me kinda nervous. seems something bad always happens when things have been good for a while (which they have)…
went up to ny last weekend just for day to visit my mom since i hadn’t seen her in god knows how long and she guilt tripped me into coming by getting tickets to see the lipizanner stallions… yeah, that show was amazing. almost made me want to give up jumping to do dressage just because i think it would be a lot easier (ie a lot less painful) on my ankle… hrmmm…
what else…
classes are meh so far. nothing challenging, nothing exciting, but i guess i shouldn’t complain about that.
i’m thinking of joining a sorority…
yup, you read that correctly.
one of my roommates is a member of gamma sigma sigma and she invited me to go to one of their pledge meetings tonight, so i figured i might as well go before i say hell no
it actually turned out to be not that bad
they’re kinda the un-sorority…
there’s no house, no greek week crap, none of th
e “ick” stuff
they’re just a bunch of girls (who all seemed pretty cool, for the most part) who are really into community service
and i think that’s just wonderful
i need to do something constructive with my time now that i’m not working
i am going to go into this with an open mind.
i’m not saying yes, i’m not saying no, but i am willing to try anything once…
crazy huh?